KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

manne

Serbo-Croat translation: pomorsko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marine (orig. with typo: 'manne')
Serbo-Croat translation:pomorsko
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

17:17 Feb 22, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: manne
The charterers shall at their expense insure the Vessel against manne war and Protection and Indemnity risks in such form as the Owners shall in writing approve, which approval shall not be unreasonablz withheld. Such manne war and P and I insurances shall be arranged by the Charterers to protect the interests of both the Owners and the Charterers and mortgages (if any) and the Charterers shall be at liberty to protect under such insurances the interests of any managers they may appoint.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pomorsko
Explanation:
Po meni je to typo, trebalo bi da bude 'marine'

termin "manne" ne postoji u engl. jeziku

marine insurance - pomorsko osiguranje

Poremećen je red reči u celoj rečenici.

Možda će vam pomoći sledeći tekst sa Wikipedie (i ceo tekst):

"Protection and indemnity insurance, commonly known as P&I, is marine insurance against third party liabilities and expenses arising from owning ships or operating ships as principals. It is distinct from other forms of marine insurance purchased by shipowners such as hull insurance and war risk insurance."

znači imamo sledeće termine:
marine insurance
Protection and Indemnity insurance
i war risk insurance

Vi ćete verovatno najbolje moći da to složite iz konteksta i uz pomoć teksta sa Wikipedie u kome je dato objašnjenje za pomorsko osiguranje.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-23 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo da bude, iz sledećeg se boje vidi (po smislu):

"Such manne war and P and I insurances"

je u stvari:

"Such marine war (risk) and P&I insurances"

ri veoma podseća na n kada se ne vidi dobro
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Stavio sam ovo, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pomorsko
Mira Stepanovic
4posada
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posada


Explanation:
posada

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pomorsko


Explanation:
Po meni je to typo, trebalo bi da bude 'marine'

termin "manne" ne postoji u engl. jeziku

marine insurance - pomorsko osiguranje

Poremećen je red reči u celoj rečenici.

Možda će vam pomoći sledeći tekst sa Wikipedie (i ceo tekst):

"Protection and indemnity insurance, commonly known as P&I, is marine insurance against third party liabilities and expenses arising from owning ships or operating ships as principals. It is distinct from other forms of marine insurance purchased by shipowners such as hull insurance and war risk insurance."

znači imamo sledeće termine:
marine insurance
Protection and Indemnity insurance
i war risk insurance

Vi ćete verovatno najbolje moći da to složite iz konteksta i uz pomoć teksta sa Wikipedie u kome je dato objašnjenje za pomorsko osiguranje.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-23 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo da bude, iz sledećeg se boje vidi (po smislu):

"Such manne war and P and I insurances"

je u stvari:

"Such marine war (risk) and P&I insurances"

ri veoma podseća na n kada se ne vidi dobro


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protection_and_indemnity_insura...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Stavio sam ovo, hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ni ja nisam nasao rec manne, ali se ona pojavljuje u jos jednom delu teksta. Problem je jos u tome sto sam ga dobio u obliku skeniranog dokumenta koji se jedva vidi, jedva se razaznaju tacke i zarezi, tako da ne iskljucujem da je typo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо.