KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

actual constructive compromised

Serbo-Croat translation: stvarni konstruktivni, kompromisni potpuni gubitak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actual constructive compromised
Serbo-Croat translation:stvarni konstruktivni, kompromisni potpuni gubitak
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:29 Feb 23, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: actual constructive compromised
Should the Vessel become an actual constructive compromised or agreed total loss under the insurances required under sub-clause a) of Clause 12, all insurance payments for such loss shall be paid to the Mortgagee,
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
stvarni konstruktivni, kompromisni potpuni gubitak
Explanation:
actual total loss - potpuni stvarni gubitak

constructive total loss - konstruktivni potpuni gubitak ref. Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević


2. Constructive Total Loss (CTL) - A vessel or cargo is so damaged that an actual total loss is inevitable, or the part or remnant remaining can only be recovered and repaired at a cost exceeding the insured value of the property.

3. Compromised (or Arranged) Total Loss - A negotiated total loss settlement between the property owner and the insurance company under unusual circumstances, e.g. a vessel owner accepts a settlement of less than the face value of the hull policy and retains title to the vessel.

Za Compromised (or Arranged) Total Loss nisam uspela da nađem potvrdu u rečniku; ja bih ga prevela kao kompromisni potpuni gubitak.

actual total loss - potpuni stvarni gubitak (ref. Ekonom.

Nadam se da će vam ovo pomoći.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stvarna, izvedena (ekonomska), sporazumna ili dogovorena totalna šteta
Sofijana Stamenkovic
3stvarni konstruktivni, kompromisni potpuni gubitak
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stvarni konstruktivni, kompromisni potpuni gubitak


Explanation:
actual total loss - potpuni stvarni gubitak

constructive total loss - konstruktivni potpuni gubitak ref. Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević


2. Constructive Total Loss (CTL) - A vessel or cargo is so damaged that an actual total loss is inevitable, or the part or remnant remaining can only be recovered and repaired at a cost exceeding the insured value of the property.

3. Compromised (or Arranged) Total Loss - A negotiated total loss settlement between the property owner and the insurance company under unusual circumstances, e.g. a vessel owner accepts a settlement of less than the face value of the hull policy and retains title to the vessel.

Za Compromised (or Arranged) Total Loss nisam uspela da nađem potvrdu u rečniku; ja bih ga prevela kao kompromisni potpuni gubitak.

actual total loss - potpuni stvarni gubitak (ref. Ekonom.

Nadam se da će vam ovo pomoći.



    Reference: http://www.amusf.com/Definitions_T.htm
    Reference: http://www.allianz.hr/hrvatski/privatni-korisnici/proizvodi/...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stvarna, izvedena (ekonomska), sporazumna ili dogovorena totalna šteta


Explanation:
Molim da zanemarite moj odgovor dat na http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2432593
pošto je ovo sve moralo zajedno da se prevede


    Reference: http://public.carnet.hr/HAD/rjecnik.htm
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8