KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sub-freight

Serbo-Croat translation: plaćanje vozarine trećoj strani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-freight
Serbo-Croat translation:plaćanje vozarine trećoj strani
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

17:18 Feb 23, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sub-freight
The Owners shall have a lien upon all cargoes and sub-freights belonging to the Charterers and any Bill of Lading freight for all claims under this Charter and the Charterers will have a lien on the Vessel for all moneys paid in advance and not earned.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
plaćanje vozarine trećoj strani
Explanation:
Možda neko dobije bolju ideju

Subfreights" has been defined in many different ways, but essentially it is the compensation paid to someone other than a shipowner for the carriage of goods or the hire of a ship. Cornish Shipping Ltd., 53 F.3d at 500 n. 1 (defining "subfreights" as "amounts that third-party payors ... contract to pay directly to the charterer for the hire of the ship or the transport of goods" (emphasis added)); Am. Steel Barge Co., 115 F. at 672 ("`subfreights' ... ("[f]reight payable by the sub-contractor, normally to the charterer" (emphasis added)). Thus, the person paying the compensation (or subfreight) is not a party to the shipowner-charterer transaction but is, rather, a party to a subsequent transaction with the charterer. Nevertheless, both freight and subfreight are the compensation earned for the carriage of goods, and the only difference between the two is that freight is a more general term describing compensation payable, whereas subfreight is compensation payable to someone other than the shipowner.

Westway still owed Chemex some 31 grand in "subfreight" (the transportation costs a shipper pays a charterer or someone other than the vessel's owner) for ...
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naplata vozarine trecem licumaja brown
1plaćanje vozarine trećoj strani
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plaćanje vozarine trećoj strani


Explanation:
Možda neko dobije bolju ideju

Subfreights" has been defined in many different ways, but essentially it is the compensation paid to someone other than a shipowner for the carriage of goods or the hire of a ship. Cornish Shipping Ltd., 53 F.3d at 500 n. 1 (defining "subfreights" as "amounts that third-party payors ... contract to pay directly to the charterer for the hire of the ship or the transport of goods" (emphasis added)); Am. Steel Barge Co., 115 F. at 672 ("`subfreights' ... ("[f]reight payable by the sub-contractor, normally to the charterer" (emphasis added)). Thus, the person paying the compensation (or subfreight) is not a party to the shipowner-charterer transaction but is, rather, a party to a subsequent transaction with the charterer. Nevertheless, both freight and subfreight are the compensation earned for the carriage of goods, and the only difference between the two is that freight is a more general term describing compensation payable, whereas subfreight is compensation payable to someone other than the shipowner.

Westway still owed Chemex some 31 grand in "subfreight" (the transportation costs a shipper pays a charterer or someone other than the vessel's owner) for ...


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:B8nP1NZ-Ns0J:bulk.resou...
    www.forwarderlaw.com/library/view.php?article_id=391 - 14k
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naplata vozarine trecem licu


Explanation:
u pravnom kontekstu termin 'trece lice' se koristi cesce no 'treca strana'

maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian