KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cross-linked

Serbo-Croat translation: umrežen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-linked
Serbo-Croat translation:umrežen
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:14 Apr 7, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football equipment
English term or phrase: cross-linked
The High-tech, five-layer design makes the UEFA Cup Conquest ball coveted in the world of football equipment. The ball is cross-linked and nitrogen expanded foam ensures the ball stays supple and flexible for a consistent feel in all weather conditions. The compressed polyethylene layer stores energy for optimum release on impact while the polyester support fabric enhances structure and stability.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
umrežen
Explanation:
EUdict :: Hrvatski-Engleski rječnik:
umreženi polietilen - cross-linked polyethylene
( http://www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croeng&word=umreženi ... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-07 22:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begović I. V, Rečnik za hemiju i hemijski inženjering en-sr:
(chemical) cross linking - stvaranje mrežastog (spojenog) polimera
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3umrežen
V&M Stanković
5unakrsno povezan
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umrežen


Explanation:
EUdict :: Hrvatski-Engleski rječnik:
umreženi polietilen - cross-linked polyethylene
( http://www.eudict.com/indexHr.php?lang=croeng&word=umreženi ... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-07 22:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begović I. V, Rečnik za hemiju i hemijski inženjering en-sr:
(chemical) cross linking - stvaranje mrežastog (spojenog) polimera

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
4 days
  -> hvala

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
16 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unakrsno povezan


Explanation:
cross link(age) unakrsna veza, poprečna veza, veza između lanaca (nizova); ref. Hem. - tehn. rečnik (englesko-srpski) A. Mihailidi

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cross-linked
1. (Chem., Biochem.) containing cross-links; - of polymeric molecules.

http://www.1o1.com/pdf/Osnovi_CtP.pdf
Negativne termalne ploče se sastoje od
kopirnog sloja unakrsno povezanih fotopolimera
na kojem laser formira štamparske površine.

http://www.alp-air.hr/katalog.pdf
druge dvije kemijske reakcije prikazuju unakrsno
povezane reakcije polimera koji postaje netopiv i netaljiv.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48