KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

engineered sockliner

Serbo-Croat translation: uložak od veštačkog materijala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineered sockliner
Serbo-Croat translation:uložak od veštačkog materijala
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

10:30 Apr 24, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football boots
English term or phrase: engineered sockliner
An engineered sockliner provides improved arch and heel support whilst it’s unique anatomical design leverages multiple material densities to help distribute pressure and provide a tailored fit and feel from heel to toe.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
uložak od veštačkog materijala
Explanation:
http://www.my-youth-soccer-guide.com/nike-soccer-cleats.html
This soft foam is often used in the sockliner of shoes to serve a comfortable layer between the foot and the rigid parts of a shoe”.

http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/sockliner_cover_/19140/3...
sockliner cover - pokrov uloska
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uložak od veštačkog materijala
Mira Stepanovic
4(posebno) oblikovana tabanica
Slobodan Jovanovic
4steznik od veštačkog materijala
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steznik od veštačkog materijala


Explanation:
Mislimo da bi ovo bilo prihvatljivo rešenje. Da reč engineered može da znači veštački dokazuje sledeća definicija: 2. To alter or produce by methods of genetic engineering: "Researchers . . . compared insulin manufactured by bacteria genetically engineered with recombinant DNA techniques to the commercial insulin obtained from swine or cattle" Fusion. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/engineered

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uložak od veštačkog materijala


Explanation:
http://www.my-youth-soccer-guide.com/nike-soccer-cleats.html
This soft foam is often used in the sockliner of shoes to serve a comfortable layer between the foot and the rigid parts of a shoe”.

http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/sockliner_cover_/19140/3...
sockliner cover - pokrov uloska


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 days
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
184 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(posebno) oblikovana tabanica


Explanation:
Sockliner je deo obuće koji se kod nas naziva tabanica. U engleskom jeziku čest je trmin "insole", naročito ako se govori o obući uopšte (bez obzira da li se misli na cipelu, čizmu, sandalu ili sportsku obuću).


    Reference: http://www3.jetro.go.jp/ttppoas/anken/0001088000/1088902_e.h...
Slobodan Jovanovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 11