ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Tech/Engineering

visible ghost portrait

Serbo-Croat translation: zatamnjena slika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invisible ghost portrait
Serbo-Croat translation:zatamnjena slika
Entered by: bpetrov

10:59 Mar 23, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: visible ghost portrait
The Phantomplex system incorporates data as an integral part of the visible ghost portrait."

radi se o programu za enkripciju licnih isprava
bpetrov
Serbia
zatamnjena slika
Explanation:
slika u pozadini, osjencana slika, "nevidljiva" slika
trenutno mi ne pada na pamet neki pogodniji izraz na hrvatskom :-(

Ali, za pocetak, mislim se da se radi o sljedecem (uspjela sam pronaci dobro objasnjenje):

In addition, driver licenses for individuals 21 years of age and over have the individual's primary portrait on the right side of the card face with a smaller "ghost" image on the left. For individuals under 21 years of age, driver licenses and ID cards will have the primary portrait on the left side of the card with the smaller "ghost" image on the right in addition to a red header bar.

Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Grading comment
to je dobro resenje, i ovde je samo potrebno pronaci odgovarajuci izraz, jer ovde ne postoji uvrezena rec. Imam poverenja u vas pa cu staviti zatamnjena slika - dobro zvuci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zatamnjena slikaCroatian Translator
3 +1slika uljezaTanja Abramovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slika uljeza


Explanation:
prepoznavanje slike uljeza

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
nije to, ovo je nesto vrlo zaguljeno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nije to, ovo je nesto vrlo zaguljeno

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zatamnjena slika


Explanation:
slika u pozadini, osjencana slika, "nevidljiva" slika
trenutno mi ne pada na pamet neki pogodniji izraz na hrvatskom :-(

Ali, za pocetak, mislim se da se radi o sljedecem (uspjela sam pronaci dobro objasnjenje):

In addition, driver licenses for individuals 21 years of age and over have the individual's primary portrait on the right side of the card face with a smaller "ghost" image on the left. For individuals under 21 years of age, driver licenses and ID cards will have the primary portrait on the left side of the card with the smaller "ghost" image on the right in addition to a red header bar.




    Reference: http://www.state.oh.us/odps/pubs/bmv5777.html
Croatian Translator
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
to je dobro resenje, i ovde je samo potrebno pronaci odgovarajuci izraz, jer ovde ne postoji uvrezena rec. Imam poverenja u vas pa cu staviti zatamnjena slika - dobro zvuci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Izgleda da je to to.
1 hr