KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stretch velvet

Serbo-Croat translation: somot-streč


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch velvet
Serbo-Croat translation:somot-streč
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:19 Sep 1, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sportswear - tennis
English term or phrase: stretch velvet
Nike’s designers developed a fresh look for the classic, iconic a-line tennis dress. Drawing from Maria’s love for vintage dress design, they focused on the iconic, v-neck front and back which are emphasized by the use of different fabrications; stretch velvet and frayed silk. This adds richness through texture and brings a modern attitude to a classic with the differing tones of black.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
somot-streč
Explanation:
ili streč-somot

kao što imamo teksas-streč npr.
http://www.vrbas.info/vitex.htm
- somot, teksas-streč, štofovi, likra, viskoza, veštačko krzno, kašmir, lister, lan, pamuk, platno za vez, ...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3somot-streč
Mira Stepanovic
3rastegljivi somot
Dubravka Hrastovec


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastegljivi somot


Explanation:
hrv. elastični/rastezljivi baršun/samt

Nisam sigurna u izraz na srpskom, ali Vi ćete to znati.

Izvor: N. Vuljanić, Rječnik tekstilno-tehnoloških izraza

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somot-streč


Explanation:
ili streč-somot

kao što imamo teksas-streč npr.
http://www.vrbas.info/vitex.htm
- somot, teksas-streč, štofovi, likra, viskoza, veštačko krzno, kašmir, lister, lan, pamuk, platno za vez, ...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Gorane!

agree  zoe1
13 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
17 hrs