KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bodice

Serbo-Croat translation: korset top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodice
Serbo-Croat translation:korset top
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:30 Sep 1, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sportswear - tennis
English term or phrase: bodice
Maria’s Day look provides world-class support with a bodice fitted top, black stretch velvet waist details, sheer conchord fabric overlay in the skirt to add depth and movement, and a black seamless short, letting female tennis athletes elevate their game without sacrificing freedom of movement or fashion.

Našao sam razne prevode za taj izraz, ali se ne razumem u žensku odeću, pa neću da lupim.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
korset top
Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu, za razliku od samo 'korset' koji je duži, ide do ispod struka i obično podrazumeva kroj haljine.

http://www.postantiqua.com/info/novost.php?brojnovosti=4555
Čak ni hirovita Viktorija Bekam nije odolela kreacijama mlade kreatorke, na nedavnom otvaranju svog butika u čuvenom „Herodsu“ nosila je crni korset top od svile koji je Ana dizajnirala.

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1korset top
Mira Stepanovic
3meki korsetxxxSpeakering
3bodi majica
Sladjana
Summary of reference entries provided
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bodi majica


Explanation:
bodi majica

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meki korset


Explanation:
bodice has the same function as soft corset

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Sorry, google refs for 'meki korset' = 0: http://www.google.com/search?q="meki korset"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
korset top


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu, za razliku od samo 'korset' koji je duži, ide do ispod struka i obično podrazumeva kroj haljine.

http://www.postantiqua.com/info/novost.php?brojnovosti=4555
Čak ni hirovita Viktorija Bekam nije odolela kreacijama mlade kreatorke, na nedavnom otvaranju svog butika u čuvenom „Herodsu“ nosila je crni korset top od svile koji je Ana dizajnirala.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
22 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
bodice - jelek
bodice - mider
bodice - steznik
bodice - tesan jelek
bodice - tesna bluza
bodice - ženski pojas

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian