KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Agriculture

Belgian endive

Slovak translation: čakanka


09:56 Feb 11, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Vegetables
English term or phrase: Belgian endive
Dear colleagues,

I was wondering if the word "Endivija" is the correct Slovak word for a white vegetable. In Dutch, this vegetable is called "witlof", the English term is "Belgian endive".

Thank you for your help!

Lia
Metamorfose
Netherlands
Slovak translation:čakanka
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!



Summary of answers provided
4 +3čakanka
Michal Zugec
5čakanka štrbák (cichorium endivia) or kučeravá endíviaStefan Pecen
4čakanka štrbáková
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belgian endive
čakanka


Explanation:


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle: alebo aj "štrbák", "endívia" - podľa mojich zdrojov
7 mins

agree  Rad Graban: alebo aj bruselská čakanka - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
18 mins

neutral  Igor Liba: pozor, aj čakanka obyčajná je čakanka http://www.veronica.host.sk/fytoterapia/herbar/031.html a nie je to "Belgian Endive"
5 hrs

agree  twelverainbow
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belgian endive
čakanka štrbák (cichorium endivia) or kučeravá endívia


Explanation:
both names are correct


    Reference: http://www.svssr.sk/sk/legislativa/kodex/3_19_27.asp
Stefan Pecen
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belgian endive
čakanka štrbáková


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-11 10:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cichorium endivia - Čakanka štrbáková

Čakanka štrbáková pravá kučeravá
Čakanka štrbáková pravá širokolistá

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4