KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Art/Literary

breathe

Slovak translation: Dýchaj !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Slovak translation:Dýchaj !
Entered by: [Removed name]

12:02 May 15, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Dýchaj !
Explanation:
Please view witch Central European encoding for Windows.
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dýchaj ![Removed name]
5dy'chat'Kralicky
4 +1DÝCHARado Varbanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DÝCHA


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use Central European(Windows) Encoding in order to avoid seeing \"squares\".

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  tomasik: frank
2 hrs

disagree  [Removed name]: To translate it this way, the original would have to be :"to breathe."
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dy'chat'


Explanation:
if the square in the preceeding answer represents "t" with a "mellowing" accent mark, then the previous answer is perfectly fine.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dýchaj !


Explanation:
Please view witch Central European encoding for Windows.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: this is the correct form. The same question was posted in Hungarian also, but nobody ever received any points! (and thanks...)
14 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pro Lingua: Yes, this is the correct translation.
229 days