KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Art/Literary

part of speech

Slovak translation: slovný druh


09:13 Nov 12, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: part of speech
.
svtl
Slovak translation:slovný druh
Explanation:
It means "slovný druh". See Oxford Dictionary. There are many hints on the Google, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headword is a word that forms a heading in a dictionary, under which its meaning is explained. (Oxford Dictionary).
Preklad klúčových slov je uvedený v abecednom poriadku podla slovných druhov.
Does it make any sense? I am Czech, so my Slovak is not perfect without check speller, but I think you understand.
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5slovný druh
Jirina Nevosadova
5vetny clenHelena Grant
5?as? výroku, prejavuGeorgeH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?as? výroku, prejavu


Explanation:
(ale aj slovné druhy)
Nejaký kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cast prejavu je lepsie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak nakoniec je to jasné - Slovny druh

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slovný druh


Explanation:
It means "slovný druh". See Oxford Dictionary. There are many hints on the Google, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headword is a word that forms a heading in a dictionary, under which its meaning is explained. (Oxford Dictionary).
Preklad klúčových slov je uvedený v abecednom poriadku podla slovných druhov.
Does it make any sense? I am Czech, so my Slovak is not perfect without check speller, but I think you understand.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: "Part of speech" means whether it's a verb, noun, adjective etc., i.e. what sort of word it is. Slovak term confirmed in Caforio dictionary.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Martina.

agree  Elenacb
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Mahulena Potasova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mahulena.

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vetny clen


Explanation:
e.g., subject (podmet), object (predmet), etc....( in syntax)

Helena Grant
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4