KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Art/Literary

language pairs

Slovak translation: jazykové kombinácie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language pairs
Slovak translation:jazykové kombinácie
Entered by: Pro Lingua

09:19 Nov 13, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: language pairs
The following language pairs are available
svtl
jazykové kombinácie
Explanation:
... Simultánne tlmočenie do viacerých jazykov a z nich sa môže robi dvoma spôsobmi:
buď nájdete tlmočníkov na všetky jazykové kombinácie alebo sa ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dvojice jazykov
Jirina Nevosadova
5 +1jazykové kombinácie
Pro Lingua
4 +1jazykové páryStefan Simko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dvojice jazykov


Explanation:
Pair means two.
Pair of shoes. Pair of socks. In Czech and Slovak we use it also for "several". Not in English.
"Work in pairs" or "work in twos".
It is often confused with couple.
e.g. Jane and Henry are a nice couple.
This means they are partners.
Couple of days, books, things....
means several here. Excuse me this long explanation. I am a teacher.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jazykové páry


Explanation:
x

Stefan Simko
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
1 day7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jazykové kombinácie


Explanation:
... Simultánne tlmočenie do viacerých jazykov a z nich sa môže robi dvoma spôsobmi:
buď nájdete tlmočníkov na všetky jazykové kombinácie alebo sa ...


    Reference: http://www.jtpunion.org/cesky/TOP/ToP58/Sum_kabin_II.htm
    Reference: http://www.gymls.sk/sk/aktuality/info.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
12 mins
  -> Dakujem