KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Battery limit

Slovak translation: prostor baterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Battery limit
Slovak translation:prostor baterie
Entered by: srubkova

14:08 Apr 2, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Battery limit
Before the process is started, the whole steam production, afterwards only the surplus, is sent to battery limit as export steam. This is done via this control valve
Vladim�r MAJER
prostor baterie
Explanation:
Limit is in some technical jargons used in the same meaning as prostor e.g. nákladní prostor and battery is not only battery in electric industry but also in the meaning of number of storage spaces e.g. baterie nádrží
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Ďakujem. Táto odpoveď najlepšie vystihuje uvedený technický termín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obmedzenie batérie or hranica únosnosti batérieApolonia Vanova
3capacitanceMaria Chmelarova
2 +1prostor bateriesrubkova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery limit
prostor baterie


Explanation:
Limit is in some technical jargons used in the same meaning as prostor e.g. nákladní prostor and battery is not only battery in electric industry but also in the meaning of number of storage spaces e.g. baterie nádrží

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ďakujem. Táto odpoveď najlepšie vystihuje uvedený technický termín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Broberg
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battery limit
obmedzenie batérie or hranica únosnosti batérie


Explanation:
Vedecko-technický slovník

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery limit
capacitance


Explanation:
Webster's dictionary: capacitance / the property of an electric nonconductor that permits the storage of energy as a result of electric displacement...........
capcity ( kapacita, obsah )



Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8