KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Computers: Software

private circles

Slovak translation: uzavreté/súkromné skupiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private circles
Slovak translation:uzavreté/súkromné skupiny
Entered by: xxxmartin29

16:00 Jul 4, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: private circles
Kontext:

Internet-based platform for professional networking, including building of individual private circles, building of individual communities concerning individual themes and interest fields, communication and contact management.
xxxmartin29
uzavreté/súkromné skupiny
Explanation:
Another option. I really don't like "krúžok".
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4súkromné kruhy >Maria Chmelarova
3 +1uzavreté/súkromné skupiny
Rad Graban
3súkromné (debatné/diskusné) krúžky
Igor Liba
3súkromné kruhové siete
Jan Kolesar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzavreté/súkromné skupiny


Explanation:
Another option. I really don't like "krúžok".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmetpet: Súhlasím so súkromnými skupinami.
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
súkromné kruhové siete


Explanation:
(teraz sa skôr jedná o ich budovanie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2008-07-04 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u nás sa zaužívali výrazy "verejné" alebo "neverejné" kruhové siete

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
súkromné kruhy >


Explanation:
also >
kruh, kruhy- skupina ľudí, ľudia s rovnakým zameraním, záujmom...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
súkromné (debatné/diskusné) krúžky


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-04 16:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vychádzajúc z kontextu ide aj o budovanie komunikačných/diskusných fór

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-05 08:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

krúžok - záujmová skupina
http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=krúžok&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=pec...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8