KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Computers (general)

Batteries low

Slovak translation: Batérie takmer vybité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Batteries low
Slovak translation:Batérie takmer vybité
Entered by: Stefan Simko

07:40 Nov 13, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Batteries low
Warning message that will be displayed when the batteries become weak.
svtl
Batérie takmer vybité
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Stefan Simko
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Batérie takmer vybitéStefan Simko
4 +1akumulátory / batérie sú takmer vybitéStefan Pecen
4slabej batériiManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slabej batérii


Explanation:
Základné pojmy
... Varovanie pri slabej batérii (Battery Low) Väčšina záložných zdrojov je
vybavená optickým a akustickým varovným hlásením pri slabej batérii ...
www.altron.cz/sk/podpora/teorie/f_architektura/ a_zakladni_podpora.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Batérie takmer vybité


Explanation:
x

Stefan Simko
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  angelsoul
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Elenacb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :o)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batteries low
akumulátory / batérie sú takmer vybité


Explanation:
Depends on whether batteries or rechargeable batteries are used - the fact heavily neglected by many translators

Stefan Pecen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
52 mins