KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Computers (general)

Click here for Slovak

Slovak translation: Kliknutím zobrazíte slovenskú verziu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Click here for Slovak
Slovak translation:Kliknutím zobrazíte slovenskú verziu
Entered by: Jana Klembarova

21:13 Dec 7, 2004
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Click here for Slovak
I just need this one sentence translated into Slovak: "Click here for Slovak" (will appear on a web page)

thank you!!!
marianne
Kliknutím zobrazíte slovenskú verziu.
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kliknutím zobrazíte slovenskú verziu.
Jana Klembarova
5cvakni tuna po slovensky >>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
click here for slovak
Kliknutím zobrazíte slovenskú verziu.


Explanation:
n/a

Jana Klembarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: klik, kliknutie, klikanie- to nie je slovenske slovo. Klik, klika je slovo ceske , plus kliknutie je len prepis anglickeho slova do slovensciny so zamenou c>k.
1 hr

agree  Rado Otcenas
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
11 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
15 hrs

agree  srubkova
4 days

neutral  Andrea Dvorská: neither "zobrazite" is correct. it is not you who "zobrazi", but the sw. i suggest "kliknutim (sem) sa vam zobrazi slovenska verzia."
42 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
click here for slovak
cvakni tuna po slovensky >>>


Explanation:
or cvakni tuna na slovensku verziu ( click here for Slovak version )
both , would be literal transaltion, good enough for commanding in any process, perhaps in software programs.
If this is for web page, try " po slovensky ", " slovensky ", clear enough.

Kliknutim, kliknutie it is not Slovak word, but is broadly accepted in our language, perhaps the ignorance of some translators. Please, keep impurieties out.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4