KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Economics

Statutory Board

Slovak translation: statutárný orgán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statutory Board
Slovak translation:statutárný orgán
Entered by: srubkova

14:20 Jun 30, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Statutory Board
The member of the Statutory Board shall sign the content of the Memorandum.
Ako prelozit Statutory Board? (spravna rada? statutarny organ?)
Text sa tyka spolocnosti s rucenim obmedzenym.
stevka
statutárný orgán
Explanation:
správní rada - board of directors
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7statutárný orgánsrubkova
5 -1board is not organMaria Chmelarova
4 -1vykonna radaMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
statutory board
statutárný orgán


Explanation:
správní rada - board of directors

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanuz: suhlas!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ
10 hrs

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: "správní " rada is not Slovak
12 hrs
  -> Máte pravdu "správní" není slovensky, ale to nemá na mou odpověd vliv.

agree  Mahulena Potasova
19 hrs

neutral  Martina Svehlova Jurikova: "štatutárny orgán" is correct
21 hrs

agree  popro: ale pozor "štatutárny orgán"
23 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim: agree with Martina and popro
1 day21 hrs

agree  maat ka re: "statutárný orgán" is not correct in Slovak, only "štatutárny orgán" and it DOES influence the answer. Unfortunately "statutárný orgán" is not even correct in Czech - only if you would use "statutární orgán". And yes Statutory board = "štatutárny orgán".
35 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statutory board
vykonna rada


Explanation:
www.profibus.sk

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: Executive Board
3 hrs
  -> Executive board does execute. It is not the same function as "vykonavat."

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statutory board
board is not organ


Explanation:
board = rada ( not as advice ).

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: board is "orgán".
33 days
  -> It's to late anyway, but board could be:vybor, komisia,sprava, dozorny urad. Organ has secondary meaning. We call school board not skolsky organ, but skolska rada, minsterska rada , not ministersky organ. But zakonodarny organ,stranicky organ.