KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Education / Pedagogy

Enjoy your Cappuccino

Slovak translation: Vychutnaj svoje Kapucino ( Kapučíno, Cappuccino).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enjoy your Cappuccino
Slovak translation:Vychutnaj svoje Kapucino ( Kapučíno, Cappuccino).
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

23:42 May 16, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social sciences
English term or phrase: Enjoy your Cappuccino
Please include pass tense
Carlos Tavares
Vychutnaj svoje Kapucino.
Explanation:
Sounds like advertisement.
Word "kava" doesn't need to be used. It is understandable from word "Cappuccino".

P.t. Vychutnal svoje Kapucino.(He)
Vychutnala svoje Kapucino.(She)


Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vychutnaj (vychutnajte) si svoje kapučíno
maat ka re
5 -1vychutnaj si (svoju) Kapucino kávu[Removed name]
5 -2Vychutnaj svoje Kapucino.Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enjoy your cappuccino
vychutnaj si (svoju) Kapucino kávu


Explanation:
http://www.pizza-calva.sk/teplnap.htm
http://atlantisclub.sk/tovar.php?mID=4
http://www.casablancacafe.sk/napojak/napojak.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-05-17 01:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pass tense:

vychutnal si (svoju) Kapucino kávu (masculine)
vychutnala si (svoju) Kapucino kávu (feminine)

[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: termín "kapučíno" s malým k mi pripadá o niečo vhodnejší než Kapucino káva - a rozhodne je dostatočne formálny. Znie ale prirodzenejšie. Uvádza internetové odkazy v súvislosti s takto triviálnou otázkou mi pripadá zbytočné - ale samozrejme len imho :: )
9 hrs
  -> Ano, okdazy sa na tomto fore pouzivaju na podlozenie navrhovaneho prekladu. Moj preklad je formalny, Vas je hovorovy. Vhodnost pouzitia zavisi od kontextu, ktory nebol uvedeny.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
enjoy your cappuccino
Vychutnaj svoje Kapucino.


Explanation:
Sounds like advertisement.
Word "kava" doesn't need to be used. It is understandable from word "Cappuccino".

P.t. Vychutnal svoje Kapucino.(He)
Vychutnala svoje Kapucino.(She)




Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: Should be "vychutnaj si svoje kapucino"; without "si", it is incorrect
6 hrs
  -> Ak je to reklama ( co nam nie je jasne z otazky ), " si " sa moze vynechat.

disagree  maat ka re: I agree with Marek Buchtel, plus Kapucino is not really kosher neither..... should be "kapučíno" or original "capuccino"
6 hrs
  -> ten samý odkay ako pre M.B. Kapučíno-súhlas. PC reaguje na oba tvary, aj bez mäkčeňa,( čo pýtajúci nevie-súhlas, to bola len moja pohodlnos).

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enjoy your cappuccino
vychutnaj (vychutnajte) si svoje kapučíno


Explanation:
When talking to some guest or someone, who is not our close friend or colleague, you should use the form "vychutnajte si svoje kapučíno".
past tense:
- "vychutnal si svoje kapučíno" (he)
- "vychutnala si svoje kapučíno" (she)
- "vychutnali si svoje kapučíno" (they)


maat ka re
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 hr
  -> ďakujem

agree  Rado Otcenas
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Marek Buchtel
10 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Alice Hegrova
22 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  srubkova
1 day18 hrs