KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Electronics / Elect Eng

LISTED Power Unit

Slovak translation: certifikovaný


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listed (power unit, other electrical device)
Slovak translation:certifikovaný
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

20:31 Mar 25, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: LISTED Power Unit
Celá veta znie:
This product is intended to be supplied by a LISTED Power Unit marked with “LPS”, “Limited Power Source” and output rated + 5 V dc / 1.0 A”.
Cez google som podobnú vetu našiel veľakrát, ale neviem, čo to vlastne znamená.
Matej Hasko
certifikovaný
Explanation:
"Listed" here refers to a a certification mark granted by Underwriters Laboratories, the product safety testing organization.

Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem, toto mi pomohlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certifikovaný
Mike Gogulski
4zaregistrovanýMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listed
certifikovaný


Explanation:
"Listed" here refers to a a certification mark granted by Underwriters Laboratories, the product safety testing organization.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Underwriters_Laboratories
    Reference: http://www.ul.com/
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem, toto mi pomohlo.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listed power unit
zaregistrovaný


Explanation:
prípadne ....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4