KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Electronics / Elect Eng

jumper

Slovak translation: jumper/prepojka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper
Slovak translation:jumper/prepojka
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

19:38 Feb 14, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: jumper
Leave jumper in place when connecting
Radovan Pletka
jumper
Explanation:
väčšinou sa neprekladá, ak to je nutné, tak prepojka. Už som videl aj džamper.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jumper
Michal Zugec
5mostík / spojovacie vedenie
Igor Liba
4 +1prepojka
Denisa Sekeresova
4spojka
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumper


Explanation:
väčšinou sa neprekladá, ak to je nutné, tak prepojka. Už som videl aj džamper.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Groch
1 day6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepojka


Explanation:
...

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
19 hrs
  -> dakujem :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mostík / spojovacie vedenie


Explanation:
* bežný výraz v elektrotechnike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-02-16 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buderus.sk/obrazky/dokument/navody_na_obsluhu/Reg...
http://www.atpjournal.sk/casopisy/atp_05/pdf/atp-2005-05-86....



Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 47

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spojka


Explanation:
 

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech