KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and

Slovak translation: Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a


10:09 Jun 25, 2004
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / 6
English term or phrase: Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable .
xxxMemoli
Slovak translation:Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a
Explanation:
- vetu som trochu doplnil, predpokladam ze by mala mat takyto vyznam:

Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a preto má by v zásuvke žahko prístupná.

Selected response from:

popro
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia apopro
4 -1hlavnay privod (zastrcka ) je zaroven vypinacMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
hlavnay privod (zastrcka ) je zaroven vypinac


Explanation:
More literary translation would be: hlavny privod (zastrcka ) sa pouziva ako prerusovac zariadenia.
Hlavna zastrcka je zaroven vypinac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-26 02:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : hlavny privod ( zastrcka ) ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-26 03:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Pro Lingua, I have a font, which is very Slovak, with anythink what I need to type in proper Slovak l. No hit on GOOGLE.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: Very bad Slovak spelling. Mains plug is not "hlavný prívod" but "sieová zástrčka". - Answer: Yes, if you are not able to type Slovak chraracters you won´t get any hit. Try "sieová zástrčka". Don´t you know, that there are other plugs than mains plugs?
2 hrs
  -> Hlavny privod, just a little" typo". What is "sietova zastrcka"? Try GOOGLE, no hit. Try "zastrcka..." ISure, must be sietova, because electricity. More info" Kratky slov. slov. jazyka. Sietovity, sietovina...just geuss?!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a


Explanation:
- vetu som trochu doplnil, predpokladam ze by mala mat takyto vyznam:

Sieová zástrčka prístroja slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a preto má by v zásuvke žahko prístupná.



popro
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: with: Sieová zástrčka slúži na úplné odpojenie zariadenia a
2 hrs