KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Electronics / Elect Eng

(to carry out) UL/CB safety approval

Slovak translation: Akreditovaná osoba (orgán)


00:09 Jun 29, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: (to carry out) UL/CB safety approval
An accredited authority also carries out UL/CB safety approval (Low Voltage Directive)for the respective product.

Mam dva problemy: "schvalenie bezpecnosti UL/CB" alebo "schvalenie bezpecnosti v sulade s, podla UL/CB" alebo nieco ine (UL = Underwriters Laboratories)?
Druhy problem je, ako prelozit sloveso v technickom speaku - akreditovany subjekt "vykona, vyda, prevedie", existuje presnejsia technicka formulka? Dakujem za navrhy v slovencine aj v cestine.
Monika@ProZ
United States
Slovak translation:Akreditovaná osoba (orgán)
Explanation:

.... vydáva UL/CB schvalujuci protokol daneho vyrobku podla smernice ...
Oficiální preklad slova accredited je akreditovany
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Jednoznacne suhlasim s vyrazom akreditovany. Dakujem za pomoc aj Nuru, v konecnom preklade som nakoniec pouzila slovo "osvedcenie".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Akreditovaná osoba (orgán)srubkova
4Poverená osoba vystavujeNuru
4An accredited authority.....Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to carry out) ul/cb safety approval
An accredited authority.....


Explanation:
It is only suggestion.
Povereny odbornik(znalec)(osvedcena osoba, s osvedcenim )tiez schvaluje bezpecnost.....
Do not used word prevedie.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to carry out) ul/cb safety approval
Poverená osoba vystavuje


Explanation:
Poverená osoba tiež vystavuje (vydáva) certifikát UL/CB (Underwriters Laboratories/Certification Body) bezpečnosti pre príslušný výrobok.

I see that "certifikát" is not Slovak word but in this case it is used more commonly than "osvedčenie".

CB =

The CB (Certification Body) Scheme is a system designed to facilitate international trade by establishing mutual acceptance of test reports among participating safety certification organizations (the CB's) in more than 30 countries. The CB Scheme was established by the International Electrotechnical Committee for Conformity Testing to Standards for Electrical Equipment (IECEE).




    Reference: http://www.ul-asia.com
Nuru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: Word "certifikát" is included in Slovak dictionary but as "zastarav. vyr." But it is comming back, because English l. influence. Slov. word is "potvrdenie, preukaz, and it is understantable and accepted by any body.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to carry out) ul/cb safety approval
Akreditovaná osoba (orgán)


Explanation:

.... vydáva UL/CB schvalujuci protokol daneho vyrobku podla smernice ...
Oficiální preklad slova accredited je akreditovany

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jednoznacne suhlasim s vyrazom akreditovany. Dakujem za pomoc aj Nuru, v konecnom preklade som nakoniec pouzila slovo "osvedcenie".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: ...but as foreign w. Akreditovat (dipl.)poverit zastupovanim (v medzin. vztahoch )Krat. slov.slov.j.
5 hrs
  -> Akreditovaná osoba je specifický výraz v eurožargonu týkající se zkušeben a dalších akreditovaných osob