KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Energy / Power Generation

full bore gate valve

Slovak translation: Posúvačový ventil s nezúženým priechodom


08:09 Sep 24, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Central heating systems
English term or phrase: full bore gate valve
First drain and refill the entire system with plain water. For optimum results the entire system, including drop feed radiators where fitted, should be completely drainable. Preferably full bore gate valves with hose connectors should be provided temporarily for this purpose.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Slovak translation:Posúvačový ventil s nezúženým priechodom
Explanation:
pozn. posúvač = slg. šupátko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-09-26 17:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dakujem :)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Posúvačový ventil s nezúženým priechodomVladimir Karoli
4uzatvárací ventil s plnou (nezúženou) svetlosťou
Igor Liba


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzatvárací ventil s plnou (nezúženou) svetlosťou


Explanation:
jeden tip

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the help.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posúvačový ventil s nezúženým priechodom


Explanation:
pozn. posúvač = slg. šupátko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-09-26 17:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dakujem :)

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the help.