KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Engineering (general)

catalytic abator

Slovak translation: filter vzduchu na organické látky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalytic abator
Slovak translation:filter vzduchu na organické látky
Entered by: Stefan Melo

07:51 Jun 16, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / recycling
English term or phrase: catalytic abator
Context:
"The combined plant generally consists of a catalytic abator and a chemical scrubber."
Field:
Recycling equipment
Stefan Melo
filter vzduchu na organické látky a chemická pračka
Explanation:
viď webovskú stránku nižšie
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filter vzduchu na organické látky a chemická pračka
peter zalupsky
3katalyticky sterilizatorMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter vzduchu na organické látky a chemická pračka


Explanation:
viď webovskú stránku nižšie


    Reference: http://www.i-sctc.com/co.htm
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
katalyticky sterilizator


Explanation:
"The catalytic ABATOR system uses the proven technology of catalytic oxidation to offer a safe and controlled purification, with high destruction efficiency from sterilization processes".
......where the EO is converted into CO2and H2O...

www.fhgb2b.com/products/view_entry.asp?ID=885&channel=2

it is more than "a filter" - latka alebo zariadenie, ktore neprepusta ziarenie, zvuk, elektromagneticke vlny ...zariadenie na mechanicke oddelovanie tuhych latok od kvapalnych alebo plynnych a pod.

katalyticky sterilizator - konecny produkt je CO2 a H2O

"EOGas sterilization system" - Abator information Service Inc.

most of time it is mentioned as "sterilization system"

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 22