KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Engineering (general)

turn-out tool

Slovak translation: vyťahovač pásky / navíjač pásky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-out tool
Slovak translation:vyťahovač pásky / navíjač pásky
Entered by: Igor Liba

12:50 Feb 18, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Power generator
English term or phrase: turn-out tool
This is a small & very simple T-shaped tool (in fact, it absolutely resembles the letter T) with a small groove on the root of it and is used for removing a tape from something by sticking the grooved end into the tape and then winding it by turning the levers of the T. Should I use my fantasy or is there a specific term for this corkscrew-like tool in Slovak?

Many thanks
Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
vyťahovač pásky / navíjač pásky
Explanation:
len tip - skôr by som asi použil ten vyťahovač pásky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=vyťahovač&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem, mne sa pre zmenu páči ten navíjač...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2vyťahovač pásky / navíjač pásky
Igor Liba
2odvíjací nástroj
Jan Kolesar


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
odvíjací nástroj


Explanation:
Poznám len odvíjaciu brašnu na nástroje (Turn Out Tool Roll)

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vyťahovač pásky / navíjač pásky


Explanation:
len tip - skôr by som asi použil ten vyťahovač pásky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=vyťahovač&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Ďakujem, mne sa pre zmenu páči ten navíjač...