KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Environment & Ecology

waste water treatment and solid waste disposal

Slovak translation: čistenie odpadových vod a zneškodňovanie tuhých odpadov


08:42 Jul 2, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmental
English term or phrase: waste water treatment and solid waste disposal
Can somebody help me with this two phrases.
Would be very grateful.
xxxginak
Slovak translation:čistenie odpadových vod a zneškodňovanie tuhých odpadov
Explanation:
čistička odpadních vod - waste water treatment plant
skládka tuhého odpadu - solid waste disposal site nebo dump
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dakujem za pomoc a vysvetlenie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -2čistenie odpadových vod a zneškodňovanie tuhých odpadovsrubkova
5 -2čistička odpadových vôd a skládka tuhého odpaduxxxHB2003


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
čistička odpadových vôd a skládka tuhého odpadu


Explanation:
za Waste water treatment by malo by aj slovo PLANT a tým sa rozumie celá prevádzka.

xxxHB2003
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: viz moja odpoved
9 mins

disagree  Slavomir BELIS: Inaccurate and twisted translation
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
čistenie odpadových vod a zneškodňovanie tuhých odpadov


Explanation:
čistička odpadních vod - waste water treatment plant
skládka tuhého odpadu - solid waste disposal site nebo dump

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem za pomoc a vysvetlenie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
10 mins

disagree  Dagmar Turčanová: disposal is likvidácia in waste management, not zneškodňovanie
1 hr
  -> Disposal = zneškodňovanie, odstraňovanie, likvidácia

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with "zneskodnovanie", it is absolutly wrong. Solid waste disposal is " odpad". No specification. Cize skladka odpadu. To dispose = to put in palce, and this is what they are doing. If you see those huge piles , does not mean they do " zneskodnovanie ".
18 hrs

disagree  vanuz: disposal je likvidácia
12 days