KudoZ home » English to Slovak » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you look great today

Slovak translation: Dnes vyzerᚠvežmi pekne.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You look great today.
Slovak translation:Dnes vyzerᚠvežmi pekne.
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

00:33 Dec 9, 2004
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you look great today
how do you say: " you look great today " in Slovac ?
sinosa1
Dnes vyzerᚠvežmi pekne ( or )
Explanation:
Dnes vyzerᚠskvostne. Both is good, secend is more admireably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-09 00:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....it is Slovak not Slovac....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 00:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second not secend, sorry.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dnes vyzerᚠvežmi pekne ( or )Maria Chmelarova
4 +2Dnes vyzerᚠskvele.Dr. Andrea Slovakova
5 +1Výborne vyzeráš!
Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dnes vyzerᚠvežmi pekne ( or )


Explanation:
Dnes vyzerᚠskvostne. Both is good, secend is more admireably.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-09 00:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....it is Slovak not Slovac....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 00:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second not secend, sorry.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: pekne
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Výborne vyzeráš!


Explanation:
It´s the best in colloquial Slovak... Usually we do not add "today" - "dnes", because it evokes the continuation "... comparing to the last time, when you looked terrible..." - "Dnes vyzerᚠskvostne" is an appropriate compliment to your girlfriend dressed in a perfect robe for the first-night performance in the opera house...

Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dnes vyzerᚠskvele.


Explanation:
Dnes vyzerᚠskvele.

Dr. Andrea Slovakova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
16 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 days13 hrs