KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Geography

Macau

Slovak translation: Makao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Macau
Slovak translation:Makao
Entered by: Pro Lingua

14:44 Dec 7, 2004
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Macau
Macau Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China
Barbara
Makao
Explanation:
Ázia a stredný východ / Makao
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MacaoMonika@ProZ
5Makao
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macau
Makao


Explanation:
Ázia a stredný východ / Makao


    Reference: http://www.mbc.sk/online_nastroje/index.php?link=5&krajina=9...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
19 mins

disagree  Monika@ProZ: Podža Slovníka slovenského jazyka a MZV je jediným správnym názvom "Macao".
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macau
Macao


Explanation:
Slovník slovenského jazyka a Ministerstvo zahraničných vecí SR sa zhodujú, že správny slovenský názov je MACAO.

http://www.foreign.gov.sk/files/add.php3?text=InformĂĄcie o ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-07 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toto je správny link:
http://www.foreign.gov.sk/files/terit=cina.htm


    Reference: http://www.foreign.gov.sk/files/add.php3?text=Informácie%20o...
Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Otcenas
9 hrs

agree  Martina De Coster Hunova
49 days