KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Government / Politics

Department of Legal Affairs

Slovak translation: Právny odbor / Právne oddelenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of Legal Affairs
Slovak translation:Právny odbor / Právne oddelenie
Entered by: Igor Liba

09:22 May 2, 2008
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: Department of Legal Affairs
Department of Legal Affairs
sisa
Právny odbor / Právne oddelenie
Explanation:
jeden tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 09:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.gov.sk/redsys/rsi.nsf/0/E90D70980E1A8B95C1...$FILE/2007_020.pdf

alebo aj "Legislatívno - právny odbor" - pozri na odkazy našich ministerstiev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-05-02 09:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.gov.sk/redsys/rsi.nsf/0/E90D70980E1A8B95C1...$FILE/2007_020.pdf

Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Právny odbor / Právne oddelenie
Igor Liba
3 +2odbor/oddelenie právnych záležitostí
Martin Gajdos
4oddelenie pravnych kauz
Pavel Blann
3Ministerstvo spravodlivosti
rosim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of legal affairs
oddelenie pravnych kauz


Explanation:
e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department of legal affairs
odbor/oddelenie právnych záležitostí


Explanation:
pozri odkaz


    Reference: http://aprox.government.gov.sk/iap/regtrans.nsf/b58c0b72ad9d...
Martin Gajdos
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle: este by som to upravil na "odbor/oddelenie pre pravne zalezitosti"
1 min

agree  Rad Graban: It is what the original term says and I really like it, but "Pravne oddelenie" is the term usually used in SK
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
department of legal affairs
Právny odbor / Právne oddelenie


Explanation:
jeden tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 09:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.gov.sk/redsys/rsi.nsf/0/E90D70980E1A8B95C1...$FILE/2007_020.pdf

alebo aj "Legislatívno - právny odbor" - pozri na odkazy našich ministerstiev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-05-02 09:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health.gov.sk/redsys/rsi.nsf/0/E90D70980E1A8B95C1...$FILE/2007_020.pdf



Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: I like Martin's version more, but the reality is that "Pravne oddelenie" is the term generally used in SK
11 mins
  -> vdaka

agree  Matej Hasko
2 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Peter Kissik: Legislatívno - právny odbor znie podľa mňa najlepšie.
5 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  srubkova
1 day23 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Ladislav Filo
2 days22 hrs
  -> dakujem

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of legal affairs
Ministerstvo spravodlivosti


Explanation:
...

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Igor Liba, rosim