KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Government / Politics

Yes We Can!

Slovak translation: áno, môžeme! / áno, sme schopní! / áno, dokážeme!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yes We Can!
Slovak translation:áno, môžeme! / áno, sme schopní! / áno, dokážeme!
Entered by: Igor Liba

13:46 Aug 29, 2008
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Yes We Can!
Yes We Can!
Liz
áno, môžeme! / áno, sme schopní!
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 13:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

„áno, dokážeme!“
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1áno, môžeme! / áno, sme schopní!
Igor Liba
3My to vieme!Dominik Mojžiš


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes we can!
áno, môžeme! / áno, sme schopní!


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 13:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

„áno, dokážeme!“

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: Áno, môžeme !
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes we can!
My to vieme!


Explanation:
The City of Košice used as the translation of the phrase "Mesto, ktoré to vie" "the city that can".


    Reference: http://www.kosice.sk/article.asp?id=2957
Dominik Mojžiš
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak