KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Internet, e-Commerce

tag

Slovak translation: označenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag
Slovak translation:označenie
Entered by: xxxmartin29

02:16 Jul 5, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: tag
"kľúčové slovo" alebo "termín" alebo "pojem" alebo "tag"?
xxxmartin29
označenie
Explanation:
My suggestion, though there may well be an alternate solution arrived at by consensus in Slovak already.

"Tag" by itself communicates very little in Slovak, and begs the reader to consult a foreign lexicon (exception: googling for "tagy wordpress" yields 37,100 results). "Termin" and "pojem" are definitely off the mark. "Klucove slovo" has too many tangential connotations to be useful (see "heslo").
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem vsetkym za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2značkaStefan Pecen
5štítok
Tomas Forro
3 +1index
Igor Liba
3záložka
Rad Graban
3označenie
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
označenie


Explanation:
My suggestion, though there may well be an alternate solution arrived at by consensus in Slovak already.

"Tag" by itself communicates very little in Slovak, and begs the reader to consult a foreign lexicon (exception: googling for "tagy wordpress" yields 37,100 results). "Termin" and "pojem" are definitely off the mark. "Klucove slovo" has too many tangential connotations to be useful (see "heslo").


Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem vsetkym za pomoc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
značka


Explanation:
tagged text
značkovaný súbor

Stefan Pecen
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: pozri slovník microsoft na http://www.microsoft.com/language/en/us/default.mspx
1 hr

agree  Dominik Mojžiš: for "tag" in html the most common translation is značka
26 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
index


Explanation:
ďalší tip:

text z odkazu

2.3 Collaborative tagging – Kolaboratívne indexovanie
Kolaboratívne indexovanie sa považuje za demokratický spôsob vytvárania folksonómií. Základom je princíp vytvárania metadát k internetovým zdrojom nielen ich autormi, ale aj používateľmi [5].
Kolaboratívne indexovanie umožňuje organizovať informácie v osobnom informačnom priestore (danom napr. záujmami, potrebami, prioritami), a zároveň sa o tento priestor podeliť [21].
Kolaboratívne indexovanie nemusí byť viazané na používanie záložiek.


    Reference: http://internal.ulib.sk/indico/prispevky/lanyiova.pdf
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
5 hrs
  -> dakujem mária

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
štítok


Language variant: značka

Explanation:
V internetovej terminológii sú zrejme najpresnejšie tieto dva výrazy, hoci bohužiaľ, častokrát sa možno stretnúť s kontextovo viazanými riešeniami.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   8 godz. (2008-07-05 11:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tag je kľúčové slovo, ktorým sa indexuje webový obsah, alebo príkaz v html kóde.

Tomas Forro
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
záložka


Explanation:
Záleží na kontexte, ale mne sa celkom páči termín "záložka".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-05 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nedá mi to pokoj. Napadol ma ďalší pojem "charakteristický znak/čŕta".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4