KudoZ home » English to Slovak » IT (Information Technology)

outsourcing

Slovak translation: outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outsourcing
Slovak translation:outsourcing
Entered by: Jan Fatara

10:14 Feb 17, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: outsourcing
"With more than 20 years' experience in IT services development and delivery, Dave came to Lionbridge from StorageNetworks, a managed storage provider offering outsourcing for all primary and backup data, where he served as Chief Information Officer and Senior Vice President of Global Services."

Cez google som naçiel poslovenceny vyraz "outsourcovat/outsourcovanie", neexistuje nieco lepsie?
Jan Fatara
outsourcing
Explanation:
Neexistuje :-)
V tomhle konkrétním případě ale lze nahradit výrazem "poskytovanie služieb" nebo nějakým podobným, protože zjevně není kladen důraz na to, že smluvní vztah má povahu outsourcingu.
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Vdaka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outsourcing
Marek Buchtel
5zabezpecovanie >>>Maria Chmelarova
4outsourcing (outsourcingu (smluvne zadavanie cinnosti mimo ramec podniku)Radovan Pletka
4subdodávateľské vzťahy
Lucia [Lulu] Lay


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outsourcing


Explanation:
Neexistuje :-)
V tomhle konkrétním případě ale lze nahradit výrazem "poskytovanie služieb" nebo nějakým podobným, protože zjevně není kladen důraz na to, že smluvní vztah má povahu outsourcingu.

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vdaka.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 hr

agree  exe
2 hrs

agree  plha
2 days22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zabezpecovanie >>>


Explanation:
"financne aj inak narocnych cinnosti pre podnik prostrednictvom externych dodavatelov"
to je presne uvedene v Slovniku cudzich slov Pedagog. nakl. 2005

slovo sa da v anglictine nahradit vyrazom " contracting out"

Wikipedia : " is often defined as the delegation of non-core operations or jobs from internal production within a business to an external entity (such as a subcontractor) that specializes in that operation. Outsourcing is a business decesion that is often made to lower costs or focus on core components".

outcourcing jobs (to India ...) and etc....


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourcing
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdodávateľské vzťahy


Explanation:
Podľa Lexiconu (anglicko-český) outsource = zadávat subdodavatelské zakázky, využívat subdodavatelských vztahů.


Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourcing (outsourcingu (smluvne zadavanie cinnosti mimo ramec podniku)


Explanation:
Dejte si to do slovenstiny, takhle to prekladam uz leta do cestiny pri prvnim vyskytu dam ceske vysvetleni do zavorek nebo to ohvezdickuju a napisu to pod carou. Pokud jste placen za cilove slovo, udelejte i delsi vysvetleni.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech