KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Law/Patents

liaison magistrates

Slovak translation: sudca pre justičnú spoluprácu v rámci EÚ


23:55 Jan 8, 2003
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / judicial cooperation
English term or phrase: liaison magistrates
The first such common action (22 April 1996): liaison magistrates.
popro
Slovakia
Slovak translation:sudca pre justičnú spoluprácu v rámci EÚ
Explanation:
Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: framework for the exchange of liaison magistrates


1) OBJECTIVE
To increase the speed and effectiveness of judicial cooperation and at the same time facilitate better mutual understanding between Member States' legal and judicial systems. To combat international crime, terrorism and fraud, in particular fraud affecting the Community's financial interests.

2) UNION MEASURES
Joint Action 96/277/JHA of 22 April 1996 adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, concerning a framework for the exchange of liaison magistrates to improve judicial cooperation between the Member States of the European Union

3) CONTENTS
1. The Joint Action establishes a framework for the posting or the exchange of magistrates or officials with special expertise in judicial cooperation procedures, referred to as 'liaison magistrates', between Member States, on the basis of bilateral or multilateral arrangements (Article 1).
----------------------------------------
...
Európska rada tiež rozhodla o vytvorení Stálej jednotky pre justičnú spoluprácu (EUROJUST), ktorá sa má sklada z prokurátorov, sudcov alebo policajných úradníkov s rovnakou pôsobnosou z jednotlivých členských štátov a má posilni boj proti organizovanému zločinu.
...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2styční (spojovací) úradníci pre občianske záležitosti OR policajní sudcoviaMartina Schwartz
3 -1sudca pre justičnú spoluprácu v rámci EÚ
Pro Lingua
1zmierovací (policajný) sudca zaoberajúci sa drobnými priestupkami a občianskymi spormiVladim�r MAJER
1zmierovací (policajný) sudca zaoberajúci sa drobnými priestupkami a občianskymi spormiVladim�r MAJER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styční (spojovací) úradníci pre občianske záležitosti OR policajní sudcovia


Explanation:
magistrate = úradník pre občianske záležitosti
magistrates = úradníci pre občianske záležitosti

liaison magistrate = styčný (spojovací) úradník...
liaison magistrates = styční(spojovací) úradníci...

Other possibilities:
liaison magistrate = styčný OR spojovací (policajný) sudca (policajní sudcovia in plural)


Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: styční policajní sudovia
6 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Jan Luptak
12 hrs
  -> thank you:)

neutral  Pro Lingua: http://www.europa.sk/euromag4-5-01.html
3 days20 hrs
  -> there is nothing about EU in the question.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zmierovací (policajný) sudca zaoberajúci sa drobnými priestupkami a občianskymi spormi


Explanation:
magistrate - úradník, sudca

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pro Lingua: http://www.europa.sk/euromag4-5-01.html
3 days8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sudca pre justičnú spoluprácu v rámci EÚ


Explanation:
Judicial cooperation in criminal matters: framework for the exchange of liaison magistrates


1) OBJECTIVE
To increase the speed and effectiveness of judicial cooperation and at the same time facilitate better mutual understanding between Member States' legal and judicial systems. To combat international crime, terrorism and fraud, in particular fraud affecting the Community's financial interests.

2) UNION MEASURES
Joint Action 96/277/JHA of 22 April 1996 adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, concerning a framework for the exchange of liaison magistrates to improve judicial cooperation between the Member States of the European Union

3) CONTENTS
1. The Joint Action establishes a framework for the posting or the exchange of magistrates or officials with special expertise in judicial cooperation procedures, referred to as 'liaison magistrates', between Member States, on the basis of bilateral or multilateral arrangements (Article 1).
----------------------------------------
...
Európska rada tiež rozhodla o vytvorení Stálej jednotky pre justičnú spoluprácu (EUROJUST), ktorá sa má sklada z prokurátorov, sudcov alebo policajných úradníkov s rovnakou pôsobnosou z jednotlivých členských štátov a má posilni boj proti organizovanému zločinu.
...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33064.htm
    Reference: http://www.europa.sk/euromag4-5-01.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Schwartz: there is nothing about the EU in the question
3 days8 hrs
  -> Not in the question, but as you can see above, it is a Joint action to improve judicial cooperation between the Member States of the European Union.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zmierovací (policajný) sudca zaoberajúci sa drobnými priestupkami a občianskymi spormi


Explanation:
The term is included in the English-Slovak Law Dictionary

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11