KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Manufacturing

category

Slovak translation: kategória


19:58 Jun 28, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: category
noun
xxxkabenson
Slovak translation:kategória
Explanation:
I would say that it might have other meanings as well
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kategóriasrubkova
5kategória
Zuzana Weiterschutzova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kategória


Explanation:
I would say that it might have other meanings as well

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kategória


Explanation:
You can surely use ’kategória’ but with a given context it can also mean something else.

Zuzana Weiterschutzova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak