KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Manufacturing

Directive

Slovak translation: smernica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Directive
Slovak translation:smernica
Entered by: srubkova

19:59 Jun 28, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Directive
noun
xxxkabenson
smernica
Explanation:
Used quite a lot in the EU
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2smernicasrubkova
4'príkaz' or 'smernica'
Zuzana Weiterschutzova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directive
smernica


Explanation:
Used quite a lot in the EU

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
12 mins
  -> THX

agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 day19 hrs
  -> THX

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directive
'príkaz' or 'smernica'


Explanation:
If you are translating a document for EU, please, use ‘smernica’.

Zuzana Weiterschutzova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak