KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

butt splicer

Slovak translation: lepicka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt splicer
Slovak translation:lepicka
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

19:38 Jul 3, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: butt splicer
"Butt splice" sounds funny. Or maybe painful. But a Martin butt splicer is serious automation for many web-fed processes. A butt splice joins two webs together--typically, the end of an expiring roll to the beginning of another. The two ends are trimmed straight and brought together so that the ends do not overlap. A thin tape, over the top or bottom of the splice, or both, holds the splice together. This splice method is required in applications where the thickness of overlapping webs is unacceptable. A Martin Automatic butt splicer performs this splicing function without slowing or stopping the process. Martin has designed butt splicing systems for webs less than one inch wide to as wide as 130 inches! If you don't see quite what you're looking for, please contact us to discuss your specific needs. We invite you to put our resources to work for you.
http://www.martinauto.com/products.php?type=category&id=1
Napada vas neco rozumneho?
Radovan Pletka
lepicka papiera
Explanation:
prísl. rotacky, zlepuje koniec jedneho so zaciatkom druheho kotuca papiera
Selected response from:

Peter Kissik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lepicka papieraPeter Kissik
3spájač (spájanie) koncov rolí papiera >Maria Chmelarova
3 -1odvíjač so zlepovaním kotúčov natupo
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lepicka papiera


Explanation:
prísl. rotacky, zlepuje koniec jedneho so zaciatkom druheho kotuca papiera

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: dosť všeobecný preklad
36 mins
  -> Suhlasim, Igor.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
odvíjač so zlepovaním kotúčov natupo


Explanation:
v odkaze uvadzam slovnik polygrafickeho priemyslu

možno by sa dalo použiť aj "lepička papiera so zlepovaním kotúčov natupo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-04 06:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podľa špecilaizovaného slovníka Zväzu polygrafie na Slovensku:

splicer, autopaster - odvíjač s automatickým zlepovaním kotúčov
zero speed splicer - odvíjač so zlepovaním kotúčov pri nulovej rýchlosti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-04 16:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalšia možnosť ktorú by som asi použil: "odvíjač so zlepovaním koncov kotúčov papiera"


    Reference: http://www.zpns.sk/index.php?option=com_slovnik&Itemid=37
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tomasik: lepička papierového pása ((butt splicing = stykové zliepanie (ref. TPS, Polygrafia, Alfa 1980))
56 mins
  -> lepička papierového pása by bolo dosť všeobecné, pretože v tomto prípade ide odvíjanie so zlepovaním

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spájač (spájanie) koncov rolí papiera >


Explanation:
asi to bez opisu nepôjde
"Easy Splicer Fastline" od spolocnosti tesa ....píše.... spájanie papiera....pre statické spájanie za behu nalepením začiatku, alebo konca role...
...spájanie koncov rolí papiera pri ofsetovej tlači. Nepretržitý výrobný proces vyžaduje aby pásy boli spojené rýchlo a naprosto spoľahlivo.
Pomocou nielen lepidiel ale roznych pasok a pod.; .....


    Reference: http://www.tesa.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16