KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Medical: Dentistry

to passivate

Slovak translation: pasivovat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to passivate
Slovak translation:pasivovat
Entered by: Lenka Bahr-Rychnavska

11:22 Aug 3, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental implant systems
English term or phrase: to passivate
The surface [of the dental implant] is then passivated by oxydation.
Lenka Bahr-Rychnavska
United Kingdom
pasivovat
Explanation:
Termin pasivace se pouziva u kovu - pokud je implantat kovovy, jako ze asi je, mohlo by to byt ono.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vytvoriť zvláštnu ochrannú vrstvuMaria Chmelarova
3pasivovat
Martin Janda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasivovat


Explanation:
Termin pasivace se pouziva u kovu - pokud je implantat kovovy, jako ze asi je, mohlo by to byt ono.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vytvoriť zvláštnu ochrannú vrstvu


Explanation:
na povrchu ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4