KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Medical: Instruments

Pod

Slovak translation: zariadenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pod
Slovak translation:zariadenie
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

19:17 Mar 11, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Pod
I cannot get my head around this word.
E.g. in this particular case, the word is used as Respiratory Mechanics Pod as a part of a medical monitoring device to enhance its functionality.
Barbora Dorcikova
United Kingdom
zariadenie
Explanation:
... a good all-purpose word :) Or "monitor", see link below.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia


Summary of answers provided
4 +1modul
Igor Liba
4Respiratory Mechanics PodMaria Chmelarova
4zariadenie
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pod
zariadenie


Explanation:
... a good all-purpose word :) Or "monitor", see link below.


    Reference: http://www.draeger.ca/MTms/internet/site/MS/internet/Canada/...
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker:


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pod
modul


Explanation:
jeden tip

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
1 day10 hrs
  -> vdaka

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respiratory Mechanics Pod


Explanation:
pristroj (zariadenie) na meranie...
nechat tak ako je a vysvetlit funkciu...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 28