KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

featured study

Slovak translation: hlavná štúdia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featured study
Slovak translation:hlavná štúdia
Entered by: Igor Liba

15:22 Oct 28, 2007
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: featured study
Refers to a clinical trial.
E.g. featured study for (name of the drug).

I'm not sure whether it's a general term meaning a study which is presented or a specific term like pivotal study or randomized study which has its own definition.
Abelardo
hlavná štúdia
Explanation:
tuje jedn tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-29 09:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vychadzal som z materialov publikovanych na uvedenych strankach
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hlavná štúdia
Igor Liba
4kľúčová (ústredná) štúdia >Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kľúčová (ústredná) štúdia >


Explanation:
....cela veta by nebola zaskodila...
Medzicasom ste sa podakovali Igorovi. Igorov navrh je celkom vhodny, ale osobne sa mi pozdava ze sa jedna o "drogu" , konkretnu a jej ... a preto by som navrhla hore uvedene ....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hlavná štúdia


Explanation:
tuje jedn tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-29 09:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vychadzal som z materialov publikovanych na uvedenych strankach


    Reference: http://www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/Rotateq/066906...
    Reference: http://aprox.government.gov.sk/iap/regtrans.nsf/0/e6b5b534af...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem za tip. Ako hlavná štúdia sa zvykne prekladať termín main study alebo pivotal study. To ma trochu mätie.