KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Medical (general)

arterial or venous line

Slovak translation: arteriálny (tepenný) alebo venózny (žilný) okruh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arterial or venous line
Slovak translation:arteriálny (tepenný) alebo venózny (žilný) okruh
Entered by: Jana Klembarova

03:31 Aug 10, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: arterial or venous line
I am interested in the word "line"
The full sentence is: Low hematrocit results can be caused by contamination from flush solutions in an arterial or venous line.
Jana Klembarova
arteriálny (tepenný) alebo venózny (žilný) okruh
Explanation:
Ovšem paní kolegyně. Tato věta je součástí zkušebního překladu, který by jste měla vypracovat sama, jako ostatní překladatelé... U zkušebního překladu jde totiž o to zjistit, nakolik je překladatel schopen porozumět odbornému textu a jak se s ním vypořádá. Nepřijde mi úplně košer, že si ke zkoušce zvete i nápovědu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-11 10:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the KudoZ rules, point 1.6: If a question is taken from a translation test, this must be made clear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

maat ka re
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1katéter - tenka rúrka zavádzana do dutých orgánovMaria Chmelarova
5arteriálny (tepenný) alebo venózny (žilný) okruh
maat ka re
5tepnových a žilových prívodochApolonia Vanova
3tubaKyle Petersen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuba


Explanation:
It seems to me line refers to the intravenous line (tube) going into either a vein (venous) or artery (arterial) within the body. Liquids used to clean the tube could leave a residue and effect results. Thus, I would suggest translating "IV tube" or "tube".

Kyle Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: tuba je pruzny obal rurkoviteho tvaru na uchovavanie polotuhych latok..
33 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
katéter - tenka rúrka zavádzana do dutých orgánov


Explanation:
It is called in E. also catheter and it is in Slovak dictionary as katéter.
Type "arterial line" and you might find under www.icu-usa.com/tour description and function with complications- arterial line (catheter).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-10 04:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...nielen do dutych organov ale aj do zil a arterii.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tepnových a žilových prívodoch


Explanation:
"line" in this context is prívod.

I hope it helps.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maat ka re: either "prívod" or "odvod". Much better would be "okruh",
13 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arteriálny (tepenný) alebo venózny (žilný) okruh


Explanation:
Ovšem paní kolegyně. Tato věta je součástí zkušebního překladu, který by jste měla vypracovat sama, jako ostatní překladatelé... U zkušebního překladu jde totiž o to zjistit, nakolik je překladatel schopen porozumět odbornému textu a jak se s ním vypořádá. Nepřijde mi úplně košer, že si ke zkoušce zvete i nápovědu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-11 10:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the KudoZ rules, point 1.6: If a question is taken from a translation test, this must be made clear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

maat ka re
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Apolonia Vanova: "tepnový" je gramaticky správny slovenský výraz. "tepenný" nie je slovenské slovo.
10 hrs

neutral  Nuru: poznámka k českému průvodnímu slovu - "by jste" je nesprávně, česky mluvnicky správně = "byste"
6 days