KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Nuclear Eng/Sci

power

Slovak translation: sila


13:27 Aug 6, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / maschinery
English term or phrase: power
nuclear power station
Knapp
Slovak translation:sila
Explanation:
In diesem Fall

power - Kraft - sila

nuclear power station - Atomkraftwerk - jadrová elektráreň

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-08-06 17:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Deutschen natúrlich auch Kernkraftwerk
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sila
Pro Lingua
5energia
webguru


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sila


Explanation:
In diesem Fall

power - Kraft - sila

nuclear power station - Atomkraftwerk - jadrová elektráreň

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-08-06 17:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im Deutschen natúrlich auch Kernkraftwerk


    Reference: http://www.saeima.lv/pet/pls/DD?p_LN=de&p_INTERFACE_LN=lv&p_...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
14 hrs
  -> Dakujem

agree  AM-Trans
1377 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energia


Explanation:
V tomto kontexte (ide o jadrovu elektraren) je to energia:
nuclear power = jadrova energia


webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak