KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Slovak translation: Výskumný projekt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research project
Slovak translation:Výskumný projekt
Entered by: Dima Malik

04:20 Mar 16, 2002
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Výskumný projekt o lubrikačnom faktore kriedového prášku
Explanation:
Predpokladám, že sa jedná o prašok, ktorý používajú športovci proti kĺzaniu napríklad na hrazde, alebo vzpierači pri dvíhaní činky.
Selected response from:

Marian Novorolsky
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you so much for the translation. I really appreciate the translation and expertise. Thanks once again! And thanks to Stephen for giving a translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Výskumný projekt o lubrikačnom faktore kriedového prášku
Marian Novorolsky
4 -2Výskumný projekt o mazacích účinkoch magnéziaStefan Pecen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Výskumný projekt o lubrikačnom faktore kriedového prášku


Explanation:
Predpokladám, že sa jedná o prašok, ktorý používajú športovci proti kĺzaniu napríklad na hrazde, alebo vzpierači pri dvíhaní činky.

Marian Novorolsky
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you so much for the translation. I really appreciate the translation and expertise. Thanks once again! And thanks to Stephen for giving a translation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Turčanová: In my opinion it is not correct to translate "chalk" as "magnesium", these are two different substances
8 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: There is nothing about chalk powder in the source text
12 hrs
  -> Source English text cannot be always translated into Slovak word by word. If the context says that it is used for sports, I guess it could be chalk powder.

agree  Kralicky: chalk = krieda
2 days11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Výskumný projekt o mazacích účinkoch magnézia


Explanation:
It would be inappropriate to translate "chalk" using the obvious option "krieda". Sportsmen use a powder called "magnézium, magnézia"

Stefan Pecen
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: Magnesium and chalk are not the same
5 hrs
  -> That is actually my point. I can tell from my own experience that gymnasts do not use chalk,

disagree  Kralicky: magnezium is entirely different substance than chalk
2 days4 hrs