ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Congratulations on your engagement. I hope you will both be very happy together

Slovak translation: Gratulujem(-e) k Vášmu zasnúbeniu. Prajeme Vám, aby ste boli spolu šastní.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations on your engagement. I hope you will both be very happy together
Slovak translation:Gratulujem(-e) k Vášmu zasnúbeniu. Prajeme Vám, aby ste boli spolu šastní.
Entered by: [Removed name]

15:32 Mar 26, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Congratulations on your engagement. I hope you will both be very happy together
congratulations to be written in a card.
Fiona
Gratulujem(-e) k Vášmu zasnúbeniu. Prajeme Vám, aby ste boli spolu šastní.
Explanation:
Gratulujem - if written by one person
Gratulujeme - if written by more than one person

This translation sounds natural in Slovak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 00:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prajem(-e) - the same case as with Gratulujem(-e).
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
It is hard to know which was the best answer as I don't speak Slovakian. Obviously one answer was better than the other, but quite honestly it could have said anything and I would not have know.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gratulujem(-e) k Vášmu zasnúbeniu. Prajeme Vám, aby ste boli spolu šastní.[Removed name]
5Sorry for the typo error in my previous response. In the word "zasnúbenie" it should be "zasnúbeniu"
ex-pat
5Gratulujem(e) k zasnúbenie. Dúfam, že budete obidvaja spolu šastní.
ex-pat


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gratulujem(e) k zasnúbenie. Dúfam, že budete obidvaja spolu šastní.


Explanation:
The letter (e) after the word "Gratulujem" means if zou are speaking on behalf of more than one person. So you decide if you are sending it just for yourself or with your better half.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry for the typo error in my previous response. In the word "zasnúbenie" it should be "zasnúbeniu"


Explanation:
see my answer.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gratulujem(-e) k Vášmu zasnúbeniu. Prajeme Vám, aby ste boli spolu šastní.


Explanation:
Gratulujem - if written by one person
Gratulujeme - if written by more than one person

This translation sounds natural in Slovak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 00:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prajem(-e) - the same case as with Gratulujem(-e).

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
It is hard to know which was the best answer as I don't speak Slovakian. Obviously one answer was better than the other, but quite honestly it could have said anything and I would not have know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: My translation sounds natural in Slovak too!!!!
2 hrs
  -> With all due respect, the use of "dufam" and "obidvaja" in your sentence sounds unnatural to a native Slovak ear when used as a wedding congratulation."Dufam" even adds a slight negative connotation, as if you were skeptical about them being happy.

agree  Kralicky
23 hrs

agree  Julius Gasparik
6 days