KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

motto

Slovak translation: Dve rodiny sa spoja


05:52 Jun 27, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: motto
I am trying to find the translation of one or both phrases into slovak. I want to know how to write "Two Families United Together" or "Two Families Become One". This phrase is to go on a piece of art so i would also like to know the correct puncuation for the phrase. Thanks
xxxjimmyj290
Slovak translation:Dve rodiny sa spoja
Explanation:
Try this. 'Two families unite/ come together/ join'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-06-29 10:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no special punctuation. As written. No accents, slash marks etc...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dve rodiny sa spoja
Anton Baer
4Zjednotenie dvoch rodin
Rad Graban


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zjednotenie dvoch rodin


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your help


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dve rodiny sa spoja


Explanation:
Try this. 'Two families unite/ come together/ join'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-06-29 10:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no special punctuation. As written. No accents, slash marks etc...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help