KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Pyramid picking

Slovak translation: >>>


13:25 Jul 6, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Pyramid picking
Sorry all, I closed the previous questions because I completly f****d up.

"Always pick the stock from top to bottom and NOT pyramid picking"

It is about unloading stuff from pallets in the warehouse.

Thanks.
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Slovak translation:>>>
Explanation:
I would use an indirect expression:

Zásoby vždy berte zdola nahor, nikdy NIE naopak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 14:39:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see you changed it to "from top to bottom", I used the previous wording in my translation.
Selected response from:

Matej Hasko
Grading comment
Thanks Matej.
Really pretty straightforward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5:-)
Zuzana Weiterschutzova
3>>>
Matej Hasko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyramid picking
:-)


Explanation:
Seems like you alreadu need sommer holiday

Zuzana Weiterschutzova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pyramid picking
>>>


Explanation:
I would use an indirect expression:

Zásoby vždy berte zdola nahor, nikdy NIE naopak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 14:39:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see you changed it to "from top to bottom", I used the previous wording in my translation.

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Matej.
Really pretty straightforward.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I noticed that, no worries. I messed it up when I posted the question first time, so Matej probably read the original question.:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
31 mins

disagree  Radovan Pletka: The source says from the top to bottom, the target from bottom to the top (smile)
59 mins