KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

very cool

Slovak translation: sarmantny


10:49 May 27, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: very cool
Macedonian language.
Alex
Slovak translation:sarmantny
Explanation:
very cool= velmi chladny,-a,-e, etc. is o.k. if it pertains to a physical state, temperature etc.
However, if we deal vith an American slang phrase: "very cool person", I would translate it as: "sarmantny".

Translator's note: Please add accent marks where appropriate. My keyboard will not allow me to do this.
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sarmantnyKralicky
5vežmi chladno
ex-pat


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vežmi chladno


Explanation:
but this is in Slovak language. If zou need it in Macedonian language zou have to go to Macedonian SC.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarmantny


Explanation:
very cool= velmi chladny,-a,-e, etc. is o.k. if it pertains to a physical state, temperature etc.
However, if we deal vith an American slang phrase: "very cool person", I would translate it as: "sarmantny".

Translator's note: Please add accent marks where appropriate. My keyboard will not allow me to do this.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Luptak: I thing the cool mean? výborný, perfektný
1 day22 hrs