KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

twist-lock mechanism

Slovak translation: otočný aretovací mechanizmus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist-lock mechanism
Slovak translation:otočný aretovací mechanizmus
Entered by: Igor Liba

19:18 Mar 29, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: twist-lock mechanism
... three sections with a "twist-lock" mechanism...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
otočný aretovací mechanizmus
Explanation:
check the link - probably you are still translating geodetic or similar optical measuring equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-29 23:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aretácia = http://www.cudzieslova.sk/hladanie/aretácia
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks Igor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1otočný aretovací mechanizmus
Igor Liba
3mechanizmus rotačným pohybom >Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanizmus rotačným pohybom >


Explanation:
nie moj odbor, ale tu je nieco....jedna z moznosti, upravte si to alebo si prezrite..... (ak je to o autach a nie shuttle door!?)

http/www.defend.cz/Lock-Types/Clanek/Rotary-Lock-Twist-Lock
podrobnejsie v oboch jazykoch "Defend Lock" ...."elektronicke zamykani prevodovky zamknou pouhym pootocenim a zatlacenim zamkovej vlozky.....


    Reference: http://www.defend.cz
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otočný aretovací mechanizmus


Explanation:
check the link - probably you are still translating geodetic or similar optical measuring equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-29 23:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aretácia = http://www.cudzieslova.sk/hladanie/aretácia


    Reference: http://www.photokina-show.com/0402/acdsystems/accessories/ac...
    Reference: http://www.faxcopy.sk/down/144/PREF70300IS_sk.doc
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Igor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
1 day8 hrs
  -> ďakujem