KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Muran Plateau

Slovak translation: Muránska planina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muran Plateau
Slovak translation:Muránska planina
Entered by: Mahulena Potasova

12:04 Aug 20, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Muran Plateau
geography
1 A Tradovium
Poland
Muránska planina
Explanation:
It is a region in Central/Eastern Slovakia
Selected response from:

Mahulena Potasova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Muránska planinaMahulena Potasova
5 +2Muránska planina
exe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muránska planina


Explanation:
It is a region in Central/Eastern Slovakia

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ex-pat
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jan Luptak
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muránska planina


Explanation:
National park in Slovakia


    Reference: http://www.sazp.sk/slovak/periodika/chus/36/2.html
exe
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat
26 mins

agree  gadgetka
10 days