KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

capybara

Slovak translation: Kapybara močiarna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capybara
Slovak translation:Kapybara močiarna
Entered by: Pro Lingua

12:07 Aug 20, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: capybara
Hydrochoerus capybara (lat.)
1 A Tradovium
Poland
Kapybara močiarna
Explanation:
(Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kapybara močiarnaJulius Gasparik
4 +1Kapybara močiarna
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kapybara močiarna


Explanation:
(Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)



    Reference: http://www.netax.sk/zoobratislava/020008.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat
25 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kapybara močiarna


Explanation:
cesky - http://www.zoodecin.cz/de/atlas7.htm
slovensky - http://www.fns.uniba.sk/prifuk/tempus/brtek/index.htm

Hydrochoerus capybara / hydrochoeris

Kapybara vodná / močiarna

Julius Gasparik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat
17 mins