KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

skerries

Slovak translation: skalnatý


13:07 Aug 20, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: skerries
an adjective as in "skerries coast"
1 A Tradovium
Poland
Slovak translation:skalnatý
Explanation:
skerries coast = skalnaté pobrežie
Selected response from:

Julius Gasparik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skalnatýJulius Gasparik
1skalnaté útesy / pobrežie lemované skalnatými ostrovčekamiVladim�r MAJER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skalnatý


Explanation:
skerries coast = skalnaté pobrežie

Julius Gasparik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat
19 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Jan Luptak
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skalnaté útesy / pobrežie lemované skalnatými ostrovčekami


Explanation:
skerry = útes

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11